Giraffes are found in the savannas and open woodlands of Africa. They are herbivores, they will only eat plant-based food like leaves, flowers, fruits amongst other vegetations.when a giraffe needs to drink water, it has to bend or spread the front legs to lower itself as the neck of a giraffe is too short to get to the water on the ground. Giraffes don’t need to drink water all the time as they get most of their water from their food, they only drink water at intervals of few days.
You can get a cow to go up the stairs but due to their knee structure, they are unable to walk down the stairs.Cows have excellent ability to smell and hear, much better than humans.
Giraffes babies can stand up soon after birth, the mother gives birth whilst standing up. They also sleep standing up, they are known to only sleep five to thirty minutes in a day, they do this by having quick naps that last for a minute to a few minutes at any one time. In the wild Giraffes are becoming threatened animals, as their natural habitat gets smaller by human encroachment.
Male giraffes are called bulls, the female giraffe is called a cow and the baby giraffe is called a calf.The scientific name for a giraffe is Giraffa camelopardalis. a group of giraffes is called a tower. Spots on the giraffes look similar but no two giraffes have exactly the same matching spots, a bit like human fingerprints
Dromedary camels are mainly found in warmer regions of the world, whilst the Bactrian camels are found in more colder climates. In the winter Bactrian camel grows long wooly coats to protect them from the freezing conditions and in very hot conditions they shed their wooly coat.
When cows graze, they don’t t bite the grass, instead, the cows are curling their tongues around it.When cows chew the cud the cows actually regurgitate the food that was digested partially in the stomach. They have four digestive compartments in the one stomach. Cows are actually unable to vomit or throw up.
In the social structure of wolves, the Alpha pair of wolves are the leaders in the pack the Alpha male and the female are dominant over the whole pack. The alpha pair is the only wolves in the pack that breed and give birth to puppies, and are the first ones to eat after a hunt.
Wolves give birth to about four to six puppies in the spring, they give birth in their underground dens or hole. The pups are very small at birth around a pound in weight and are fed by the adult who carries food in their stomachs and regurgitates the food to the pups.
site,please contact and we will take action immediately, we will either remove the pictures soon.Contact • Copyright • Privacy • Terms
Copyright © 2018 Marianacosta.com. All Rights Reserved.